Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Statement

TAGR Marketing Group Inc. (DBA SOHO Business Group), its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns (“SOHO” and “We”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website (the “Site”) and we take measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information submitted on this Site. This Online Privacy Statement outlines the information SOHO will collect on the Site and how we will use that information. This Statement will also instruct you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected, maintained, or shared when you visit the Site.

If we indicated in this Statement or elsewhere in the Site that personal information is being collected, maintained, used or disclosed, it may be collected, maintained, used or disclosed by SOHO through its employees, agents, partners, or duly authorized representatives.

This Statement discloses SOHO’s privacy practices and policies. By using SOHO’s products and services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined as “information about an identifiable individual” and includes information concerning matters such as race, ethnic origin, colour, age, marital status, religion, education, medical, criminal, employment or financial history, address and telephone number, numerical identifiers such as Social Insurance Number, fingerprints, blood type, tissue or biological sample, and views or personal opinions. It also includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information, such as public directory listings of your name, address, telephone number, is not considered personal information.

If you browse the public portions of the Site, SOHO will not collect any personally identifiable information without your consent. We will only collect your personal information if you provide it to us voluntarily, except as permitted or required by law.

If you do not want this information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you have already submitted this information and have changed your mind, please see the section entitled “Individual Access” below and contact us at the address or e-mail address provided in the “Who to Contact” section at the bottom of this Statement.

Use of Personal Information

When you do provide us with personal information, we may use, store and process that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise: to administrate the Site; to better communicate with you; to better understand your needs and preferences and how we can improve our products and service; to tailor our Site to suit your interests; or to contact you and respond to your requests for information, products and services.

We collect and use personal information about you and your use of our products and services and our web sites: to consider initiating and to initiate, maintain and develop our relationship with you in connection with our offering and servicing of products and services; to administer billing and accounting services and security measures in relation to your business with us; to monitor your customer history, evaluate your credit standing, to share or exchange credit reports and information with credit reporting agencies and credit bureaus and to collect any unpaid amounts owing to us; to promote and to market additional products, goods and services offered by us, including by means of direct marketing; to provide you with newsletters via email; to provide personalized features and services; to analyze traffic and use of the SOHO web sites in order to determine which features and services people like and don’t like so that we can improve what we do; to prepare aggregated user statistics or information summaries in order to describe our services to third parties such as prospective business partners and advertisers and for other lawful purposes; to present web page advertisements that we hope will be of particular interest to you; to contact you to fulfill distribution of prizes if you win a promotion or contest; and to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements, including requirements or requests of government agencies or pursuant to a subpoena or other legal proceeding.

We may also use Information in our records for as long as it is needed for the purposes described above and your consent remains valid after the termination of our relationship with you.

We reserve the right to conduct statistical analyses of your behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of SOHO’s products and services, SOHO’s proposed products and services, the SOHO web sites and the Internet and to provide advertisers and sponsors with information such as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners and links. We will provide only aggregated data from these analyses to third parties and when indicated, your personal information submitted on any forms you have completed on any of the SOHO websites. Also, you are advised that we may permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through the SOHO web sites. We are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties and you should check the applicable privacy policy of each such third party when providing personal information. We are also not responsible for any actions of any third party sites that you access through the SOHO web sites and the Internet and you are responsible for checking the applicable privacy policy of such third party sites.

Children

This Site is not directed at children, and SOHO has no intention of collecting any personal information from individuals under the age of majority in their jurisdiction or, in Canada or United States, under thirteen years of age. Where appropriate, SOHO will specifically instruct children not to submit information on our Site. If a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us using the contact us e-mail link in the “Who to Contact” section below to request that this information be deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child’s information from our existing files.

Information Collected Automatically

In some cases, we may collect information automatically that is not generally personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to the Site.

However, we also collect and use your Internet protocol (I.P.) address, which is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your company’s local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). When you view a web page, the web server automatically identifies your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online. We may store and use the IP address and other automatically collected information for the purposes of administrating our Site and auditing the use of our Site. We do not link this information to your personal information.

This information is aggregated to form statistical user data, which we may store, use and disclose to SOHO related companies or affiliates or third party advertisers or suppliers for the purpose of administering the Site, to better understand our customers’ needs and preferences, to improve our products and services and to provide advertising on the Site.

Links to Third Party Websites

This Site may contain links to third party websites or third party websites may have linked to this Site. Since SOHO has no control over third party websites, we suggest you review the privacy statements of those third party websites. This Statement will not apply to those websites.

Third Party Access To Your Information

Occasionally, we may or any of our advertisers or partners may host a contest or promotion where it will be your option to enter and your option to provide the requested information. Data collected during a promotion or contest is typically shared with the sponsor or co-sponsor. If you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to participate in the promotion or contest.

Children under the age of majority must get parental or legal guardian permission before providing any information for contests or promotions.

SOHO may disclose, on a confidential basis, to any third party with whom we have business relations, certain relevant information relating to your dealings with us and our products and services. SOHO may enter into third party agreements from time to time for the purposes of providing you with goods and services we think may interest you and may share your Information with these third parties solely for these purposes. We may share Information with potential business partners of, or investors in, SOHO. All such disclosure is made solely under a confidentiality agreement with the third party who is required not to disclose or use the Information for any other purpose other than is necessary to fulfill the agreement with SOHO.

Any submissions to Internet discussion areas or other public Internet areas on the SOHO web sites are accepted with the understanding that they are accessible to all third parties. If you do not want your comments to be viewed by third parties, you are advised not to make any submissions on the Internet.

Individual Access

If you have submitted personal information through this Site and would like to correct, amend or have that information deleted from our records, please see our “Who To Contact” section below.

We will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information. We will make appropriate efforts to verify your identity prior to providing you with access to your personal information. We may require you to provide personal information for this purpose, but we will not use that information for any other purposes.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting us as indicated below. We will explain to you any options and consequences resulting from your decision to refuse or withdraw consent.

SOHO’s Opt-Out Policy

You may request to decline receiving promotional and/or marketing information from us. Notwithstanding your wish to cease receiving such promotional and/or marketing information, we reserve the right to contact you regarding account status, changes to any SOHO service agreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the personal information collected.

When your customer account is established with us for any free or for-fee products and services offered and used by SOHO, your primary email address is automatically subscribed to the SOHO email newsletter subscription and automatically a member of SOHOClub Kickstart, a free membership subscription, which provides you with news updates, newsletters and announcements from SOHO, its advertisers and selected SOHO partners which provides you with updates on upcoming SOHO and 3rd party events and/or special offers, promotions, contests and other announcements from SOHO and selected SOHO partners.

You may opt out of any or all mailing lists at any time by contacting us as indicated in the “Who To Contact” section below or visiting the custom opt-out link indicated at the bottom of the respective email that is sent by us to you. The email newsletter and event announcements is highly recommended, but if do you choose to opt out of this list you do so in the knowledge that you may miss important announcements. You may not, however, opt out of billing notifications, account renewal or membership update announcements.


 

What security measures do we have in place to protect your Information?
SOHO has security measures in place to attempt to protect your Information against loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. We will keep your Information in secure data storage in order to safeguard it from unauthorized access. Only authorized employees have access to the Information you provide. While SOHO cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur; we make every effort to prevent such occurrences. We will keep your Information for as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law.

You are responsible for the security of your SOHO ID Username and password (where required). SOHO recommends that you do not divulge your ID and/or password to anyone. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence, especially if you share a computer or are using a computer in a public place.

You should also be aware that when personal information is voluntarily disclosed (i.e. user name, e-mail address, etc.) in the discussion areas or other public areas of the SOHO web sites and the Internet, that information, along with any information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond our control. SOHO cannot ensure and/or warrant the security of any Information transmitted online. You are advised that conveying personal information online is done at your own risk and you remain solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of passwords and/or any account and/or credit information.

We reserve the right to change this Customer Privacy Policy at any time, without formal notice, and you are advised to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of SOHO’s products and services, the SOHO web sites and the Internet will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Who To Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this Statement, or if you would like to correct, amend or delete your personal information please contact email us at questions@soho.ca or contact us as follows:

SOHO Business Group
RE:  Privacy Policy

Suite 1 – 1680 Lloyd Avenue
North Vancouver, BC V7P 2N6
Tel: 604.929.8250

SOHO reserves the right to amend this Statement from time to time, so please visit this page periodically. If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you may file a written complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner at the following address:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-800-282 1376
Email: privcan@fox.nstn.ca